?

Log in

well.. there was a week which i have almost no recollection of. i'm… - TEAM BEN [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ben

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 30th, 2005|07:34 pm]
Ben
[dancing naked to |henrik b - wound]

well.. there was a week which i have almost no recollection of. i'm not even sure if i left the house. decided i was heading into dangerous recluse territory, so went out last night to the local village o' fun. hit the pub, then played cards till the early hours. made about £30 over the course of the evening thanks to my machine-like poker skills.

november shall be a month to remember though.

--

during the days i've been working. sort of. work could be better. kinda still feels like we're just playing at it. haha actually until i give Inland Revenue a call, i think we technically are just playing at it.. and breaking the law perhaps.

we're making money. but not enough. need to shift up a gear. or find a better boss. it might just be that i'm lacking enough executive toys to properly motivate me.

anyhoo.. that's boring.

--

music is on the up at the moment - a track i did with rodi style and dan dyson in august has been signed to a new san jose based hard house label.

here's a little video clip of rodi playing the track out in calgary on the weekend (sound quality ain't great, but looks like a fun night)

also, managed to finish another track last weekend... have only given it to a few djs, but had really good response so far. a couple of them play london clubs regularly, so will try and catch at least one of them in the next month. also rodi is gonna do a remix of the track.. wooo!

so thats my music quota for the next eight months

--

oh, and god.. my msn is entirely retarded. but i think everyone i speak to already knows that. i think the same applies for the other similar programs i've tried. i'm working on an alternative system involving post-it notes and mirrors.

--
linkReply

Comments:
From: teeerisha
2005-11-02 04:34 am (UTC)
hahahaha post-it notes and mirrors. thats great.

i'll go get the bat and we can smash your computer.

then we can build the fort.

only cool people allowed.

tom won't be able to come, of course. haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: teamben
2005-11-02 12:56 pm (UTC)
i like your thinking... might wanna bring an extra duvet for the fort
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)